ASTA Solutions Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

Asta Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 086 783 851 (Asta) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy explains how Asta manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

Asta is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPP) (subject to the other provisions of the Privacy Act). The NPPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Asta Solutions Pty Ltd takes seriously the issue of privacy, and has taken appropriate measures to ensure that any information given to us by you is protected. We recognise the sensitivity of your personal information and will never intentionally share your details with any other organisation.

We collect information gathered from our website and/or other means for the following reasons:

To ease the process of ordering. Keeping your information on record means you will not be required to re-supply this information next time you deal with us, although you will be able to update it, via our office staff.

To personalise and customise your experience with Asta.

Information volunteered via our website and/or other means allows us to assist you in further communications with our company.

Privacy

We will not disclose any of your personal information to any third parties without your explicit permission. With regards to information collection and use, Asta Solutions Pty Ltd is the owner of the information collected.

We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

Security

Asta Solutions Pty Ltd takes every precaution to protect users' information. User's information is protected online by encryption and firewall software. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

Contact us

If you have any concerns regarding our privacy policy, or wish you information to be removed from our systems, please email us at privacyofficer@astasolutions.com.au.  Please state the nature of your enquiry, and any details that may assist us with your enquiry.